Tuesday, November 13, 2007

Yellow Yellow BERSIH fellow


Does this look like 4,ooo people.... maybe you should add another zero....

Click here for more pictures:
http://minaq-jinggo.fotopages.com/?entry=1340101&back=http://minaq-jinggo.fotopages.com/?page=0



It wasn’t your normal “Saturday I want to get back home” kinda jam… that’s what I thought as I sat there in the car waiting at the lights in Brickfields… determined to get to Masjid India because every other Indian cloths shop was closed for the festive Deepavali weekend….. but I shocked to see Police manning the lights and had diverted all traffic into Jalan Parlimen… “hmmm what was going on”, I say… nearly half an hour passes and we give up our quest and head back to PJ through Damansara, suddenly we decide to go to Bangsar Village ….but not before the heavens opened up and it rained of anger and rage…..

Oblivious are we of the goings on of our country…… It was only after an e-message in the afternoon did I flick on the news in one might say a rare occasion of which I’m grateful to have subscribed to the cutthroat Asstro TV… and watch thousands of Malaysian’s paint the Town Yellow…. Well sometimes when one paints you will need water!!!

Some will say don’t drag the royals into politics and other will assure you that there was not nor a peep while abroad….. But then… why oh why then… the request of the ISA for a memorandum none would accept…. Irresponsible are they the campaigners to march in one voice? Blinded are they with their quest for transparency? Perhaps… maybe…. but determined they are….united they must…… shunned they should not be …

I watched Aljazeera as more and more info was searched and among all the fellows that voiced their antipathy on the demonstration... this YB datuk seri Zainuddin Maidin... our very own Information Minister said it the best.....
.
.
Al Jazeera: Why are protesters being sprayed with Chemical filled water?
Zainuddin Maidin : I am watching, I hear. It is not as what you have been trying to do this, to do it everywhere but in Malaysia people are laugh you, We know our Police at last have allowed this procession to go to Istana Negara you know. Do Police, First Police might be have handled them with tear gas. Police don't, don't fire anybody.
.

Al Jazeera: Our correspondent came back to our office with chemicals in his eyes
Zainuddin Maidin : This is the way, your idea is that what you are trying to project what is your mind, you think we are Pakistan, we are Burma, we are Myanmar. Your thinking
.

Al Jazeera: Well unfortunately when you refused to let people to protest, it does appear so.
Zainuddin Maidin: That is why we are not like you. That is why you have early perception. You come here and you want to project us as like undemocratic country. This is a democratic country.
.

Al Jazeera: So why can't people protest then if it is a democratic country?
Zainuddin Maidin: First people protest. We are allowing protest and they have demonstrated. But when we try to disperse them, and then later when they don't want to disperse. But later our Police compromise. They have compromised and allowed then to proceed to Istana Negara. Police, our Police have succeeded in handling them gently, right? Why don't you report that and you take the opposition, someone from the opposition party, you asked him to speak and you don't take from the Government, right
.

Al Jazeera: Why did you not break up these protesters more peacefully?
Zainuddin Maidin: Pardon, pardon
.

Al Jazeera: Why did you not break up these protests more peacefully?
Zainuddin Maidin: I can't hear you. I can't hear you.
.

Al Jazeera: Why did you not break up these protests more peacefully?
Zainuddin Maidin: No, we are, first this is illegal. We don't want, normally this demonstration. .
.

Al Jazeera: OK, let me return to my former question: why is the protest illegal?
Zainuddin Maidin: Yeah it is illegal. First is because (Why?) we have the election in Malaysia. No point of having a protest. We are allowing, we have an election every five years, never fail. We are not like Myanmar, not like other country. And you are helping these. You at Al Jazerra is also helping these, these forces. You know these forces who are not impatient, who don't believe in democracy.....
.
.

Al Jazeera: Many thanks for joining us.
..
..
..
Remember Remember the 10th of November!
.
.
END

6 comments:

Fiona-Jane said...

You're kidding me right?????? I have no freakin clue what the heck this dude is trying to say!! Is he even speaking English?!

Pixelated Mo said...

yup... his England soooo Powderful ...

Anonymous said...

Many Malaysians knew about this protest la :P I knew about it about a month before it happened. There was a lot of hoo-haa about getting them a permit to protest and it was rejected because it disturbs the peace...yeah right!

VOTE FOR OPPOSITION!!!

Chitra

Pixelated Mo said...

you know me.... i go for weeks without reading or watching the news.... really bad of me lah...

veron_d said...

Hey Mo! Veron here. It's the first time I've actually checked out ur blog! I know I'm pretty far away from the happenings from Malaysia but I've never been more passionate than ever about wuts been going on these past weeks! it's insane really and I've been watching AlJazeera on youtube where they interview several of our politicians. It just makes me sooo embarrased the way the questions are handled. Put that aside, I recently watched a 25 min interview called 'HARDTALK' between Stephen Sackur and Anwar (this was in 2005) and I was pretty impressed wit the way Anwar tackled all these political issues. Stephen's known to really put his interviewees on hot seats with his tough questions and fast comments. Anyways, my friends abroad basically get the perception that our country is going nuts cuz of the way new is reported abroad. Oh the joyyyy of me coming back to Malaysia next year. lol! was nice readin ur blog though!

Pixelated Mo said...

Hey Veron!! what a lovely surprise... and i mean that in every sense of the word...

Yes i have seen Sackur's interviews but i havent seen the one with Anwar... I dont really agree with all that Anwar has to say...but one thing is clear.. Anwar is in a league higher then the monkeys in power... but if you listen to the opposition in a whole..on matters other the its urgument with the gov... i think they still need more maturing to do...

hehe... i oso have been reading the news more these days... hmmm check out patrick teo's blog on his take of this whole thing..

you're coming back next year... yeah yeah... yeah yeah... :)

oh ,....thanks of dropping by...